Mobile Menu Open Mobile Menu Close

Get in touch

All contacts are below (scroll down).
To find your region click here

For address changes please contact membership@osnz.org.nz

For help with this website or login please contact support@osnz.org.nz

Birds New Zealand, PO Box 834
Nelson 7040, New Zealand

© Craig McKenzie
Ingrid Hutzler Executive Officer eo@osnz.org.nz PO Box 834, Nelson 7040
Jill West Membership Secretary membership@osnz.org.nz 0274527574 03-9807111 PO Box 33523, Barrington, Christchurch 8244

Council

Bruce McKinlay President president@osnz.org.nz 0273891477 03-4544555 97 Tomahawk Road, Andersons Bay, Dunedin 9013
Ian Armitage Vice President ian.armitage@osnz.org.nz 0272308454 04-2327470 50 Ranui Terrace, Tawa, Wellington 5028
Lynne Anderson Secretary secretary@osnz.org.nz 0272418124 06-8440962 389 Church Road, Napier, Greenmeadows, Napier, 4112
Paul Garner-Richards Treasurer treasurer@osnz.org.nz 35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, RD3, Blenheim 7273
Colin Miskelly Council Member colin.miskelly@tepapa.govt.nz 04-9721131 34 Hargreaves St, Mt Cook, Wellington 6021
Mel Galbraith Council Member mgalbraith@unitec.ac.nz 09-4801958 62 Holyoake Place, Birkenhead, North Shore City 0626
Keith Woodley Council Member keith.woodley@osnz.org.nz 09-2322781 283 East Coast Road, RD3, Pokeno 2473
Natalie Forsdick Council Member natalieforsdick@gmail.com 0224179271 4/50 Park Street, Dunedin 9016
Josie Galbraith Council Member josie.galbraith@gmail.com 0212315557
Eleanor Gunby Council Member eleanor.gunby@gmail.com 0279651540 31 Westmont Street, Christchurch 8041

Regional Reps

Leslie Feasey Far North lfeasey@mac.com 09-4028917 54 Oromahoe Road, Opua 0200
Anne McCracken Northland birds.northland@osnz.org.nz 0211075489 09-4381145 1 Tealmere Grove, Maunu, Whangarei 0110
Ian McLean Auckland imclean@southernworld.com 021535121 4 Parma Place, Henderson, Auckland 0612
Ian Southey South Auckland iansouthey@yahoo.co.nz 09-2982500 82 Red Hill Rd, Papakura, Red Hills, Auckland 2110
Bruce Postill Waikato brucepostill@gmail.com 0278491944 07-8491944 21 Morrow Ave, St Andrews, Hamilton 3200
Paul Cuming Bay of Plenty/Volcanic Plateau birds.bop@osnz.org.nz 07-5715125 2/7 Robins Rd, Judea, Tauranga 3110
Geoff Foreman Gisborne/Wairoa gaforeman@xtra.co.nz 06-8688826 25 Fergusson Drive, Gisborne 4010
Peter Fryer Taranaki pj.fryer@xtra.co.nz 0272714150 06-7547434 230 Brown Road, RD 42, Waitara 4382
Phil Battley Manawatu p.battley@massey.ac.nz 0210721216 Wildlife and Ecology Group, Massey University, Private Bag 11-222, Palmerston North 4442
Peter Frost Wanganui birds.wanganui@osnz.org.nz 06-3431648 87 Ikitara Road, Whanganui East, Whanganui 4500
Bernie Kelly Hawke's Bay birds.hawkesbay@osnz.org.nz 06-8700837 47 Ferry Rd, Clive, Hawkes Bay 4102
Oliver Druce Wairarapa birds.wairarapa@osnz.org.nz 0273345705 06-3049854 166A Kuratawhiti, St Greytown RD1 5794
Geoff de Lisle Wellington osnzwelly@gmail.com 04-5270929 244 Blue Mountains Rd, RD1 Upper Hutt 5371
Gail Quayle Nelson stagefrightmusic@xtra.co.nz 03-5450456 6 Tresillian Ave, Atawhai, Nelson 7010
Kristin Ruwhiu Marlborough kristin.ruwhiu@hotmail.com 02102240762 24 Uxbridge St, Renwick, Marlborough
Sandra Wallace Canterbury birds.canterbury@osnz.org.nz 03-3585706 31 Westmont St, Avonhead, Christchurch 8041
Administered by RR Canterbury West Coast birds.canterbury@osnz.org.nz 03-3585706 31 Westmont St, Avonhead, Christchurch 8041
Mary Thompson Otago maryt@actrix.co.nz 03-4640787 197 Balmacewen Rd, Balmacewen, Dunedin 9010
Neil Robertson Southland neilgrobertson@yahoo.co.uk 0211526275 PO Box 65, Te Anau 9640

Regional Recorders

Leslie Feasey Far North lfeasey@mac.com 09-4028917 54 Oromahoe Road, Opua 0200
Tony Beauchamp Northland tbeauchamp@doc.govt.nz 0274203333 17 Bellbird Ave, Whangarei 0110
Mel Galbraith Auckland for landbirds, waterfowl, rails, seabirds mgalbraith@unitec.ac.nz 09-4801958 62 Holyoke Place, Birkenhead, North Shore City 0626
Adrian Riegen Auckland for waders, herons riegen@xtra.co.nz 09-8149741 231 Forest Hill Rd, Waiatarua, Auckland 0612
Sue Frostick South Auckland suefro@xtra.co.nz 09-2672495 46 Blackwood Drive Wattle Downs Auckland 2103
Andrew Styche Waikato astyche@doc.govt.nz 07-8581013 c/- Department of Conservation, Private Bag 3072, Hamilton 3240
Krishna Buckman Bay of Plenty/Volcanic Plateau wkbuckman@xtra.co.nz 0273094411 07-8638455 17 Reservoir Rd, Waihi 3610
Geoff Foreman Gisborne/Wairoa gaforeman@xtra.co.nz 06-8688826 25 Fergusson Drive, Gisborne 4010
Peter Fryer Taranaki pj.fryer@xtra.co.nz 06-7547434 230 Brown Road, Waitara 4382
Phil Battley Manawatu p.battley@massey.ac.nz 0210721216 Wildlife and Ecology Group, Massey University, Private Bag 11-222, Palmerston North 4442
Peter Frost Whanganui birds.wanganui@osnz.org.nz 06-3431648 87 Ikitara Road, Wanganui East, Wanganui 4500
Ian Smith Hawke's Bay ianorsmith@xtra.co.nz 06-8779151 16 Kaweka Place, Havelock North 4130
Joanna McVeagh Wairarapa joannamcv10@gmail.com 06-3788235 7 York St, Solway, Masterton 5810
Peter Hodge Wellington peter.hodgenz@gmail.com 0272403418 04-3881104 62 Strathavon Rd, Miramar, Wellington 6022
Dianne John Marlborough draganz2001@gmail.com 03-5735509 38 Phillips Rd, RD1 Ngakuta Bay, Picton 7281
VACANT Nelson
Nick Allen Canterbury nick_allen@xtra.co.nz 03-3585994 11 Seagrave Place, Burnside, Christchurch
Administered by Regional Recorder Canterbury West Coast nick_allen@xtra.co.nz 03-3585994 11 Seagrave Place, Burnside, Christchurch
Richard Schofield Otago cluthaphotos@gmail.com 03-4184415 64 Frances Street, Balclutha 9230
Phil Rhodes Southland p.rhodes@xtra.co.nz 0272314953 03-2172778 31 Robertson Street, Invercargill 9810

Convenors & Organisers

Graeme Taylor Scientific Committee Convenor gtaylor@doc.govt.nz PO Box 10420, Wellington 6035
Colin Miskelly Records Appraisal Committee Convenor colin.miskelly@tepapa.govt.nz 04-3817301 34 Hargreaves St, Mt Cook, Wellington 6021
Elizabeth Bell Records Appraisal Committee Secretary racsecretary@osnz.org.nz 35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, RD3, Blenheim 7273
Alan Tennyson Checklist Committee Convenor alant@tepapa.govt.nz 04-3817315 Museum of New Zealand / Te Papa Tongarewa, PO Box 467, Wellington 6140
Roger Sharp Web Support Officer support@osnz.org.nz Apartment 238N, 550 Albany Highway, Albany, Auckland 0632
Lloyd Esler Beach Patrol Scheme Convenor esler@southnet.co.nz 03-2130404 15 Mahuri Rd, RD9, Invercargill 9879
Gillian Vaughan Moult Recording Scheme Convenor gillianrv@gmail.com 82 Red Hill Rd, Papakura, Auckland 2110
Roger Sharp Nest Record Scheme Convenor blunty52@outlook.com Apartment 238N, 550 Albany Highway, Albany, Auckland 0632
Adrian Riegen National Wader Count North Island Co-ordinator riegen@xtra.co.nz 231 Forest Hill Rd, Waiatarua, Auckland 0612
Andrew Crossland National Wader Counts South Island Co-ordinator Andrew.Crossland@ccc.govt.nz Christchurch Council, PO Box 237, Christchurch
John Stewart Liaison NZ National Banding Scheme johnreastewart@gmail.com 02102387024 09-4284541 64 Roberts Road, Matakatia, Whangaparaoa 0930
Adrian Riegen Liaison: Wader Groups riegen@xtra.co.nz 231 Forest Hill Rd, Waiatarua, Auckland 0612
Keith Woodley Liaison: Pūkorokoro Miranda Shorebird Centre keith.woodley@osnz.org.nz Miranda Naturalist Trust, RD 3, Pokeno 2473
David Lawrie Liaison: Birdlife Australia lawrie@ps.gen.nz 52 Mill Road, RD2, Pukekohe 2677
David Lawrie Liaison: Fish & Game Council/Ducks Unlimited lawrie@ps.gen.nz 52 Mill Road, RD2, Pukekohe 2677

Editors & Librarians

Dr Craig Symes Notornis Editor Notornis.Editor@gmail.com 02108930784
Paul Sagar Notornis Assistant Editor paul.joy.nz@gmail.com 418 Pleasant Valley Rd, RD21, Geraldine 7991 03-6938176 418 Pleasant Valley Rd, RD21, Geraldine 7991
Michael Szabo Birds New Zealand Editor editorbirdsnz@osnz.org.nz 04-3835784 6/238 The Esplanade, Island Bay, Wellington 6023
Trish Wells Book Review Editor trishwells1@gmail.com 0272688057 09-8186362 3 Cochran Road, Oratia, Waitakere 0604
Trina Smith Hon. Librarian (Books & Journals) library@osnz.org.nz 021352995 09-3090443 Birds New Zealand, c/o Auckland Museum
Paul Cuming Publications Purchasing birdo@post.com 07-5715125 Unit 2/7 Robins Road, Judea, Tauranga
VACANT Archivist

Council

Regional Reps

Regional Recorders

Convenors & Organisers

Editors & Librarians

Bruce McKinlay President president@osnz.org.nz 0273891477 03-4544555 97 Tomahawk Road, Andersons Bay, Dunedin 9013
Ian Armitage Vice President ian.armitage@osnz.org.nz 0272308454 04-2327470 50 Ranui Terrace, Tawa, Wellington 5028
Lynne Anderson Secretary secretary@osnz.org.nz 0272418124 06-8440962 389 Church Road, Napier, Greenmeadows, Napier, 4112
Paul Garner-Richards Treasurer treasurer@osnz.org.nz 35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, RD3, Blenheim 7273
Colin Miskelly Council Member colin.miskelly@tepapa.govt.nz 04-9721131 34 Hargreaves St, Mt Cook, Wellington 6021
Mel Galbraith Council Member mgalbraith@unitec.ac.nz 09-4801958 62 Holyoake Place, Birkenhead, North Shore City 0626
Keith Woodley Council Member keith.woodley@osnz.org.nz 09-2322781 283 East Coast Road, RD3, Pokeno 2473
Natalie Forsdick Council Member natalieforsdick@gmail.com 0224179271 4/50 Park Street, Dunedin 9016
Josie Galbraith Council Member josie.galbraith@gmail.com 0212315557
Eleanor Gunby Council Member eleanor.gunby@gmail.com 0279651540 31 Westmont Street, Christchurch 8041
Leslie Feasey Far North lfeasey@mac.com 09-4028917 54 Oromahoe Road, Opua 0200
Anne McCracken Northland birds.northland@osnz.org.nz 0211075489 09-4381145 1 Tealmere Grove, Maunu, Whangarei 0110
Ian McLean Auckland imclean@southernworld.com 021535121 4 Parma Place, Henderson, Auckland 0612
Ian Southey South Auckland iansouthey@yahoo.co.nz 09-2982500 82 Red Hill Rd, Papakura, Red Hills, Auckland 2110
Bruce Postill Waikato brucepostill@gmail.com 0278491944 07-8491944 21 Morrow Ave, St Andrews, Hamilton 3200
Paul Cuming Bay of Plenty/Volcanic Plateau birds.bop@osnz.org.nz 07-5715125 2/7 Robins Rd, Judea, Tauranga 3110
Geoff Foreman Gisborne/Wairoa gaforeman@xtra.co.nz 06-8688826 25 Fergusson Drive, Gisborne 4010
Peter Fryer Taranaki pj.fryer@xtra.co.nz 0272714150 06-7547434 230 Brown Road, RD 42, Waitara 4382
Phil Battley Manawatu p.battley@massey.ac.nz 0210721216 Wildlife and Ecology Group, Massey University, Private Bag 11-222, Palmerston North 4442
Peter Frost Wanganui birds.wanganui@osnz.org.nz 06-3431648 87 Ikitara Road, Whanganui East, Whanganui 4500
Bernie Kelly Hawke's Bay birds.hawkesbay@osnz.org.nz 06-8700837 47 Ferry Rd, Clive, Hawkes Bay 4102
Oliver Druce Wairarapa birds.wairarapa@osnz.org.nz 0273345705 06-3049854 166A Kuratawhiti, St Greytown RD1 5794
Geoff de Lisle Wellington osnzwelly@gmail.com 04-5270929 244 Blue Mountains Rd, RD1 Upper Hutt 5371
Gail Quayle Nelson stagefrightmusic@xtra.co.nz 03-5450456 6 Tresillian Ave, Atawhai, Nelson 7010
Kristin Ruwhiu Marlborough kristin.ruwhiu@hotmail.com 02102240762 24 Uxbridge St, Renwick, Marlborough
Sandra Wallace Canterbury birds.canterbury@osnz.org.nz 03-3585706 31 Westmont St, Avonhead, Christchurch 8041
Administered by RR Canterbury West Coast birds.canterbury@osnz.org.nz 03-3585706 31 Westmont St, Avonhead, Christchurch 8041
Mary Thompson Otago maryt@actrix.co.nz 03-4640787 197 Balmacewen Rd, Balmacewen, Dunedin 9010
Neil Robertson Southland neilgrobertson@yahoo.co.uk 0211526275 PO Box 65, Te Anau 9640
Leslie Feasey Far North lfeasey@mac.com 09-4028917 54 Oromahoe Road, Opua 0200
Tony Beauchamp Northland tbeauchamp@doc.govt.nz 0274203333 17 Bellbird Ave, Whangarei 0110
Mel Galbraith Auckland for landbirds, waterfowl, rails, seabirds mgalbraith@unitec.ac.nz 09-4801958 62 Holyoke Place, Birkenhead, North Shore City 0626
Adrian Riegen Auckland for waders, herons riegen@xtra.co.nz 09-8149741 231 Forest Hill Rd, Waiatarua, Auckland 0612
Sue Frostick South Auckland suefro@xtra.co.nz 09-2672495 46 Blackwood Drive Wattle Downs Auckland 2103
Andrew Styche Waikato astyche@doc.govt.nz 07-8581013 c/- Department of Conservation, Private Bag 3072, Hamilton 3240
Krishna Buckman Bay of Plenty/Volcanic Plateau wkbuckman@xtra.co.nz 0273094411 07-8638455 17 Reservoir Rd, Waihi 3610
Geoff Foreman Gisborne/Wairoa gaforeman@xtra.co.nz 06-8688826 25 Fergusson Drive, Gisborne 4010
Peter Fryer Taranaki pj.fryer@xtra.co.nz 06-7547434 230 Brown Road, Waitara 4382
Phil Battley Manawatu p.battley@massey.ac.nz 0210721216 Wildlife and Ecology Group, Massey University, Private Bag 11-222, Palmerston North 4442
Peter Frost Whanganui birds.wanganui@osnz.org.nz 06-3431648 87 Ikitara Road, Wanganui East, Wanganui 4500
Ian Smith Hawke's Bay ianorsmith@xtra.co.nz 06-8779151 16 Kaweka Place, Havelock North 4130
Joanna McVeagh Wairarapa joannamcv10@gmail.com 06-3788235 7 York St, Solway, Masterton 5810
Peter Hodge Wellington peter.hodgenz@gmail.com 0272403418 04-3881104 62 Strathavon Rd, Miramar, Wellington 6022
Dianne John Marlborough draganz2001@gmail.com 03-5735509 38 Phillips Rd, RD1 Ngakuta Bay, Picton 7281
VACANT Nelson
Nick Allen Canterbury nick_allen@xtra.co.nz 03-3585994 11 Seagrave Place, Burnside, Christchurch
Administered by Regional Recorder Canterbury West Coast nick_allen@xtra.co.nz 03-3585994 11 Seagrave Place, Burnside, Christchurch
Richard Schofield Otago cluthaphotos@gmail.com 03-4184415 64 Frances Street, Balclutha 9230
Phil Rhodes Southland p.rhodes@xtra.co.nz 0272314953 03-2172778 31 Robertson Street, Invercargill 9810
Graeme Taylor Scientific Committee Convenor gtaylor@doc.govt.nz PO Box 10420, Wellington 6035
Colin Miskelly Records Appraisal Committee Convenor colin.miskelly@tepapa.govt.nz 04-3817301 34 Hargreaves St, Mt Cook, Wellington 6021
Elizabeth Bell Records Appraisal Committee Secretary racsecretary@osnz.org.nz 35 Selmes Road, Rapaura, RD3, Blenheim 7273
Alan Tennyson Checklist Committee Convenor alant@tepapa.govt.nz 04-3817315 Museum of New Zealand / Te Papa Tongarewa, PO Box 467, Wellington 6140
Roger Sharp Web Support Officer support@osnz.org.nz Apartment 238N, 550 Albany Highway, Albany, Auckland 0632
Lloyd Esler Beach Patrol Scheme Convenor esler@southnet.co.nz 03-2130404 15 Mahuri Rd, RD9, Invercargill 9879
Gillian Vaughan Moult Recording Scheme Convenor gillianrv@gmail.com 82 Red Hill Rd, Papakura, Auckland 2110
Roger Sharp Nest Record Scheme Convenor blunty52@outlook.com Apartment 238N, 550 Albany Highway, Albany, Auckland 0632
Adrian Riegen National Wader Count North Island Co-ordinator riegen@xtra.co.nz 231 Forest Hill Rd, Waiatarua, Auckland 0612
Andrew Crossland National Wader Counts South Island Co-ordinator Andrew.Crossland@ccc.govt.nz Christchurch Council, PO Box 237, Christchurch
John Stewart Liaison NZ National Banding Scheme johnreastewart@gmail.com 02102387024 09-4284541 64 Roberts Road, Matakatia, Whangaparaoa 0930
Adrian Riegen Liaison: Wader Groups riegen@xtra.co.nz 231 Forest Hill Rd, Waiatarua, Auckland 0612
Keith Woodley Liaison: Pūkorokoro Miranda Shorebird Centre keith.woodley@osnz.org.nz Miranda Naturalist Trust, RD 3, Pokeno 2473
David Lawrie Liaison: Birdlife Australia lawrie@ps.gen.nz 52 Mill Road, RD2, Pukekohe 2677
David Lawrie Liaison: Fish & Game Council/Ducks Unlimited lawrie@ps.gen.nz 52 Mill Road, RD2, Pukekohe 2677
Dr Craig Symes Notornis Editor Notornis.Editor@gmail.com 02108930784
Paul Sagar Notornis Assistant Editor paul.joy.nz@gmail.com 418 Pleasant Valley Rd, RD21, Geraldine 7991 03-6938176 418 Pleasant Valley Rd, RD21, Geraldine 7991
Michael Szabo Birds New Zealand Editor editorbirdsnz@osnz.org.nz 04-3835784 6/238 The Esplanade, Island Bay, Wellington 6023
Trish Wells Book Review Editor trishwells1@gmail.com 0272688057 09-8186362 3 Cochran Road, Oratia, Waitakere 0604
Trina Smith Hon. Librarian (Books & Journals) library@osnz.org.nz 021352995 09-3090443 Birds New Zealand, c/o Auckland Museum
Paul Cuming Publications Purchasing birdo@post.com 07-5715125 Unit 2/7 Robins Road, Judea, Tauranga
VACANT Archivist