Mobile Menu Open Mobile Menu Close

2022 Conference Programme and Abstracts

Saturday 4 June

Afternoon tea & Poster session 

8:45 Opening welcome and announcements
Session 1 Plenary address and seabird biology
1 9:00-9:30 Plenary: James Briskie Will a Predator Free New Zealand open a Pandora’s box for introduced birds?
2 9:30-9:45 Matt Rayner Seasonal movements and foraging activity of black-winged petrel from three New Zealand colonies
3 9:45-10:00 Dan Burgin At sea captures of tākoketai/black petrels and other seabirds using a cast net
4 10:00-10:15 Claudia Mischler Southern royal albatross – a brief snapshot
5 10:15-10:30 James Russell Spatio-temporal variation in chick growth and breeding success in the grey-faced petrel
10:30-11:00 Morning tea
Session 2 Stressed birds
6 11:00-11:15 Victoria L. Smith Stressed out sootys: comparing interannual stress levels of sooty and flesh-footed shearwaters in Aotearoa
7 11:15-11:30 Ariel-Micaiah Heswall Where are they landing? Mapping seabird fallout from artificial lighting in Auckland, New Zealand
8 11:30-11:45 Maira Fessardi Stress physiology of grey-faced petrels: interannual measures of feather corticosterone as a conservation tool
9 11:45-12:00 Vanessa Kennard Use of ptilochronology and feather stable isotopes to determine the causes of decline in the Australasian bittern/matuku in New Zealand
10 12:00-12:15 Nick Ledgard TBA
11 12:15-12:30 S. Lamb Presence of plastic pollution on seabird islands: identifying hotspots for flesh-footed shearwaters
12:30-1:30 Lunch
Session 3 Monitoring and conservation
12 1:30-1:45 J.H. Fischer Structured decision-making to guide values-based conservation of the critically endangered Kuaka/Whenua Hou diving petrel
13 1:45-2:00 Robin Toy Long-term forest bird monitoring by a community conservation group in Kahurangi National Park
14 2:00-2:15 Christopher Bycroft Sixteen years of monthly bird monitoring at the western end of Lake Rotoiti, Rotorua, and implications of one-off surveys
15 2:15-2:30 Chris Muller Population monitoring of hoiho in the subantarctic – challenges, knowledge gaps and recommendations for the future
16 2:30-2:45 Frances A. Schmechel Are we succeeding with black-fronted tern management and how would we know?
17 2:45-3:00 Graham Parker Are we there yet? Seabird bycatch in Aotearoa and beyond
18 3:00-3:15 Laureline Rossignaud Trends in bird counts 1978-2020 in Craigieburn Forest with variable control of mammalian predators
  3:15-3:30
3:30-4:00
Poster talks (see below)     1-2 minute talks by each poster presenter
Afternoon tea & Poster session
1P Richard N. Holdaway Moa as monitors of volcanogenic environment change
2P Rachel P. Hickcox Risks and refugia: assessing the spatial overlap between yellow-eyed penguin foraging distribution, commercial fisheries, and marine protected areas
3P Paul R. Fisher Describing the moult of the South Island fernbird: can birds be aged and sexed in the hand?
4P Christopher Dawson Native vs. introduced: does feeding of urban waterfowl by the public disproportionately favour one over the other?
5P Isabella H. Stainthorpe Increases in native bird diversity and abundance on the University of Canterbury campus over the past 30 years
6P Archie MacFarlane Long-term consequences of genetic rescue in two bottlenecked populations of the South Island robin
7P Nyil Khwaja Recruitment, survival and breeding success in a declining rifleman population
8P Emily Beasley Gull-human interactions in an urban population of herring gulls and lesser black-backed gulls
9P Lucy Howell Monitoring kororā/little blue penguin populations on Banks Peninsula using a portable MiniION sequencing device
10P Stephen Rowe The impacts of soil as a probiotic in altering the gut microbiome of the Ōkārito kiwi (Apteryx rowi) in hatcheries
11P Chris G. Muller Improving VHF tracking efficiency of wildlife using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) – A case study locating yellow-eyed penguin nests
Session 4 Data and bird banding
19 4:00-4:15 Bruce McKinlay Old note books and what to do with them
20 4:15-4:30 David S. Melville &
Scott Butcher
Bird banding to support local government biodiversity programmes and monitoring outcomes: a study of the South Island fernbird in Nelson, New Zealand
21 4:30-4:45 Dan Burgin New Zealand Bird Atlas year 3 update
22 4:45-5:00 Michelle Bradshaw Banding through the ages
5:00-5:30 Bird banding gathering
5:00-5:30 eBird and NZ Bird Atlas workshop
  5:00-7:00 Drinks – a bar will be available at the venue
7:00 Informal Dinner  

Sunday 5 June

8:50 Announcements
  Session 1 Something for everyone!
23 9:00-9:15 Graeme Taylor Trends in Birds New Zealand funded research – what are people studying and what are the priorities for the future?
24 9:15-9:30 Sahar Firoozkoohi Morphological variation of introduced passerines may indicate their adaptive directions of successful invasion
25 9:30-9:45 James Savage Coordination and cooperation in avian parental care
26 9:45-10:00 Daria Erastova Urban sugar water feeding is associated with infection prevalence and body condition in birds
27 10:00-10:15 Rebecca Teele Finding the balance for development requirements within braided river systems
28 10:15-10:30 Jodie Crane An update on the conservation management of the critically endangered kākāpō
10:30-11:00 Morning tea
Session 2 Genetic approaches
29 11:00-11:15 Ilina Cubrinovska Managing inbreeding depression in captive breeding for translocation population of tchūriwat’/tūturuatu, a nationally critical shorebird
30 11:15-11:30 Alexander J.F. Verry Ancient DNA reveals extensive diversification in the extinct New Zealand bush wren
31 11:30-11:45 Olivia Janes Applying new tools to support the long-term recovery of a Nationally Critical shorebird, tchūriwat’/tūturuatu/shore plover
32 11:45-12:00 Kamolphat Atsawawaranunt The past and present of New Zealand’s common myna: insights from genomic analyses
33 12:00-12:15 Rebecca French Using metagenomics to study the viral ecology of New Zealand avifauna
34 12:15-12:30 Imogen Foote A whole-genome approach to resolve the genetic structure of Antipodean and Gibson’s albatross populations
12:30-1:30 Lunch
Session 3 A little more for everyone and final plenary
35 1:30-1:45 André Bellvé Burrowing into the past: reconstructing distributions of Procellariiformes
36 1:45-2:00 Richard N. Holdaway The Manawatu-Tararua Highway fossil avifauna: a unique window into the late Pleistocene of North Island, New Zealand
37 2:00-2:15 Annemieke Hendriks Getting stuffed: an investigation into marked taxidermy specimens
38 2:15-2:30 Blake Hornblow Foraging ecology of tawaki (Fiordland penguin) in Doubtful Sound
39 2:30-3:00 Plenary: Colin Miskelly Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand – what has changed since 2010?
3:00-3:30 Afternoon tea
3:30-5:00 AGM and awards
  5:00-7:00 Drinks – a bar will be available at the venue
7:00 Conference Dinner